Awards Gallery

Students Garner State Awards

  • Jeff Tilivala, with family, named first team all-state in football.

    Jeff Tilivala, with family, named first team all-state in football.

  • From left: Juniors Jimmy Moreland, with teacher Lisa Schroeder, and Jose Camacho, with parents, chosen to attend Arizona Boys' State.

    From left: Juniors Jimmy Moreland, with teacher Lisa Schroeder, and Jose Camacho, with parents, chosen to attend Arizona Boys' State.

  • Alex Stanley with dad, named 2nd Team All State in Football.

    Alex Stanley with dad, named 2nd Team All State in Football.

  • Jordan Perry named All-Section in Football.

    Jordan Perry named All-Section in Football.

  • Efrain Rocha, with mother, named All-Section in Football.

    Efrain Rocha, with mother, named All-Section in Football.

  • Thomas Torres, with mother, named All-Section in Football.

    Thomas Torres, with mother, named All-Section in Football.

  • Jaden Masch, with parents, named All Section in Football.

    Jaden Masch, with parents, named All Section in Football.

  • Jesus Pantoja, with parents, named All Section in Football.

    Jesus Pantoja, with parents, named All Section in Football.

  • Arturo Martinez, Jr., with family, named All State in Football.

    Arturo Martinez, Jr., with family, named All State in Football.

  • TVHS Phoenix Football Team State Honorees.

    TVHS Phoenix Football Team State Honorees.

  • Eli Campbell, with family, places fourth in State American Legion Oratory Contest.

    Eli Campbell, with family, places fourth in State American Legion Oratory Contest.

  • Moises Tapia, with family, elected state officer of Future Business Leaders of America.

    Moises Tapia, with family, elected state officer of Future Business Leaders of America.

  • Hector Andrade, with mother and sister, placed 8th in state Parliamentary Procedure Contest for FBLA.

    Hector Andrade, with mother and sister, placed 8th in state Parliamentary Procedure Contest for FBLA.

  • Alexis Orozco, with father, finished in 5th place in state Parliamentary Procedure for FBLA.

    Alexis Orozco, with father, finished in 5th place in state Parliamentary Procedure for FBLA.

  • Angelica Gonzalez, with parents, State Champion in FFA Dairy Evaluation.

    Angelica Gonzalez, with parents, State Champion in FFA Dairy Evaluation.

  • Luke Jarosz, 7th Place in State FFA Agriculture Mechanics.

    Luke Jarosz, 7th Place in State FFA Agriculture Mechanics.

  • Brittany Behling, with mother, placed 8th in State FFA Horse Evaluation.

    Brittany Behling, with mother, placed 8th in State FFA Horse Evaluation.

  • Alexis Orozco, Arlene Morales and Moises Tapia placed 5th in State FBLA Parliamentary Team Performance.

    Alexis Orozco, Arlene Morales and Moises Tapia placed 5th in State FBLA Parliamentary Team Performance.

  • Eli Campbell, Boys State Attendee, and his mother.

    Eli Campbell, Boys State Attendee, and his mother.

  • Coach Kevin White and State Champion Ruth Fisher Girls Volleyball Team

    Coach Kevin White and State Champion Ruth Fisher Girls Volleyball Team

  • American Legion Commander Joe Frame honors Supt. Joraanstad for coaching Orators.

    American Legion Commander Joe Frame honors Supt. Joraanstad for coaching Orators.